Loading
Skip Navigation Links

Founa in Sri Lanka

 

Native Freshwater Fish Species

A

  1. Acanthopagrus berda
  2. Amblypharyngodon melettinus
  3. Anabas testudineus
  4. Anguilla bengalensis
  5. Anguilla bicolor bicolor
  6. Anguilla nebulosa
  7. Aplocheilus blocki
  8. Aplocheilus lineatus
  9. Aplocheilus panchax
  10. Aplocheilus Parvus
  11. Arius subrostratus
  12. Awaous melanocephalus

B

  1. Barilius bendelisis
  2. Barilius vagra
  3. Brachygobius nunus
  4. Bunaka gyrinoides
  5. Butis butis

C

  1. Calamiana kabilia
  2. Channa asiatica
  3. Channa gachua
  4. Channa marulius
  5. Channa micropeltes
  6. Channa orientalis
  7. Channa punctata
  8. Channa striata
  9. Chela laubuca
  10. Cirrhinus cirrhosus
  11. Clarias batrachus
  12. Coilia reynaldi
  13. Corythoichthys ocellatus
  14. Ctenopharyngodon idella

D

  1. Devario aequipinnatus
  2. Devario malabaricus

E

  1. Ehirava fluviatilis
  2. Eleotris fusca
  3. Esomus danricus
  4. Esomus lineatus
  5. Esomus thermoicos
  6. Etroplus maculatus

G

  1. Gonialosa manmina
  2. Gymnothorax polyuranodon

H

  1. Heteropneustes fossilis
  2. Heteropneustes microps
  3. Horadandia atukorali
  4. Hypophthalmichthys molitrix
  5. Hypophthalmichthys nobilis
  6. Hyporhamphus limbatus
  7. Hypostomus plecostomus

L

  1. Labeo dussumieri
  2. Labeo porcellus
  3. Lates calcarifer
  4. Laubuca insularis
  5. Laubuca lankensis
  6. Laubuca ruhuna
  7. Laubuca varuna
  8. Lepidocephalus thermalis

M

  1. Macrognathus aral
  2. Mastacembelus armatus
  3. Megalops cyprinoides
  4. Microphis brachyurus
  5. Microphis cuncalus
  6. Monodactylus argenteus
  7. Mugilogobius rambaiae
  8. Mystus cavasius
  9. Mystus gulio
  10. Mystus keletius
  11. Mystus vittatus

O

    <
  1. Omobranchus ferox
  2. Ompok bimaculatus
  3. Ophistemon bengalense
  4. Oryzias melastigma

P

  1. Pellona ditchela
  2. Pisodonophis boro
  3. Pisodonophis cancrivorus
  4. Plotosus canius
  5. Podi pethiya
  6. Potta andha
  7. Pseudosphromenus cupanus
  8. Puntius amphibius
  9. Puntius bimaculatus
  10. Puntius chola
  11. Puntius kamalika
  12. Puntius martenstyn
  13. Puntius punctatus
  14. Puntius reval
  15. Puntius sarana
  16. Puntius ticto
  17. Puntius vittatus

O

  1. Rasbora caverii
  2. Rasbora daniconius
  3. Redigobius balteatus

S

  1. Schismatogobius deraniyagalai
  2. Sicyopterus griseus
  3. Sillago sihama
  4. Stenogobius macropterus
  5. Stigmatogobios sadanundio
  6. Stiphodon martenstyni
  7. Strongylura strongylura

T

  1. Tenualosa ilisha
  2. Tenualosa toli
  3. Tetraodon cutcutia
  4. Tetraodon fluviatilis
  5. Tetraodon nigroviridis
  6. Tor khudree
  7. Toxotes chatareus

W

  1. Wallago attu

X

  1. Xenentodon cancila

Z

  1. Zenarchopterus dispar