Loading
Skip Navigation Links

Founa in Sri Lanka

 

Native Mammals

B

  1. Balaenoptera
    acutorostrata
  2. Balaenoptera edeni
  3. Balaenoptera physalus
  4. Bandicota bengalensis
  5. Bandicota indica

C

  1. Canis aureus
  2. Chaerephon plicata
  3. Cremnomys blanfordi
  4. Crocidura horsfieldii
  5. Cynopterus brachyotis
  6. Cynopterus sphinx

E

  1. Elephas maximus
    maximus
  2. Elephas maximus

F

  1. Falsistrellus affinis
  2. Felis chaus
  3. feresa attenuata
  4. Feroculus feroculus
  5. Funambulus palmarum
  6. Funambulus sublineatus

G

  1. Golunda ellioti
  2. Grampus griseus

H

  1. Herpestes edwardsii
  2. Herpestes fuscus
  3. Herpestes smithii
  4. Herpestes vitticollis
  5. Hesperoptenus tickelli
  6. Hipposideros ater
  7. Hipposideros fulvus
  8. Hipposideros galeritus
  9. Hipposideros lankadiva
  10. Hipposideros speoris
  11. Hystrix indica

K

  1. Kerivoula hardwickii
  2. Kerivoula picta
  3. Kogia sima

L

  1. Lagenodelphis hosei
  2. Lepus nigricollis
  3. Lutra lutra

M

  1. Manis crassicaudata
  2. Megaderma spasma
  3. Megaptera novaeangliae
  4. Mesoplodon densirostris
  5. Mesoplodon ginkgodens
  6. Millardia meltada
  7. Miniopterus schreibersii
  8. Muntiacus muntjak
  9. Murina cyclotis
  10. Mus booduga
  11. Myotis hasseltii

N

  1. Native Mammals
  2. Neophocaena
    phocaenoides

O

  1. Orcinus orca

P

  1. Panthera pardus
  2. Paradoxurus
    hermaphroditus
  3. Peponocephala electra
  4. Petaurista philippensis
  5. Petinomys fuscocapillus
  6. Physeter macrocephalus
  7. Pipistrellus ceylonicus
  8. Pipistrellus coromandra
  9. Prionailurus rubiginosus
  10. Prionailurus viverrinus
  11. Pseudorca crassidens
  12. Pteropus giganteus

R

  1. Rhinolophus beddomei
  2. Rhinolophus luctus
  3. Rousettus leschenaulti
  4. Rusa unicolor

S

  1. Saccolaimus saccolaimus
  2. Scotophilus heathi
  3. Scotophilus kuhlii
  4. Semnopithecus priam
  5. Stenella attenuata
  6. Stenella longirostris
  7. Steno bredanensis
  8. Suncus etruscus
  9. Suncus montanus
  10. Suncus murinus
  11. Sus scrofa

T

  1. Tadarida aegyptiaca
  2. Taphozous longimanus
  3. Taphozous melanopogon
  4. Tatera indica
  5. Tursiops aduncus
  6. Tursiops truncatus

U

  1. Ursus ursinus

V

  1. Viverricula indica

Z

  1. Ziphius cavirostris